Skip to content
The Benefits of Seabuckthorn Oil and the Reason Behind the Orange Glow

The Benefits of Seabuckthorn Oil and the Reason Behind the Orange Glow

The allure of the orange glow

Seabuckthorn oil is one of those oils that you don’t forget once you’ve seen. Often referred to as “Liquid Gold,” its vibrant, orange glow is so memorable and alluring and looks almost good enough to eat. It comes from the Hippophae Rhamnoides plant that grows in colder coastal climates where the soil is sandy.

It is important to note the difference between Seabuckthorn seed oil and fruit oil.

What is Seabuckthorn oil?

Seabuckthorn oil can come in two different forms: seed oil and fruit oil. Seabuckthorn fruit oil is made by cold-pressing the berries with the seeds, which results in that vibrant orange color. While Seabuckthorn seed oil only use the seeds which produce a more neutral-colored oil.

According to this article in the National Library of Medicine, Seabuckthorn has been harvested for health and beauty purposes for at least 1,4000 years. It’s anti-flammatory, antioxidant, and anti-cancer benefits have drawn many different cultures into the allure of these little orange berries. In fact, the entire plant has been used in the forms of oil, tea, jams, and tinctures.

But before we get into all the benefits to our health and beauty of Seabuckthorn, let’s talk about the most obvious part of the oil: the color.

Why is Seabuckthorn orange?

The short answer: Seabuckthorn oil is orange because of all the beneficial carotenoids and antioxidants that it has.

Seabuckthorn berries have a naturally radiant, deep orange hue. That coloring comes from the beta-carotene and other carotenoids. All that beta-carotene is an important pre-cursor for Retinol. That means that your body needs it to create natural retinol — one of the best natural vitamin A for skin barrier repair.

Those carotenoids also act as powerful antioxidants, protecting the skin from oxidative stress and damage. In this post, we talk about the importance of using topical antioxidants to help your skin repair and rejuvenate at night. That nighttime restoration is part of what helps to repair or build a healthy skin barrier.

Why your skin barrier loves Seabuckthorn oil

Our skin barrier is what protects our skin from environmental damage on a daily basis. Damage can be as small as a windy day creating micro-tears in your skin barrier, or it can be as big as toxins in the air that are trying to press past your pores. So, protecting and building your skin barrier is important for maintaining vibrant, supple skin.

Seabuckthorn berry oil contains a rich fatty acid profile of omega 3, 6, 9, and the rare and famous 7 or palmitoleic acid. Omega 7 is particularly skilled at protecting the skin barrier. It has a high capacity to retain moisture and soothe inflammation. All of things combined make Seabuckthorn oil a perfect ingredient to help boost and restore your skin’s natural defense.

These anti-inflammatory and and soothing qualities are the same things that make Seabuckthorn a powerful helper when it comes to eczema and rosacea.

But what about staining?

We know you’re wondering. That “liquid gold” color is vibrant and rich, so naturally many people worry about it staining their skin. But Seabuckthorn won’t stain skin permanently. What it will do is leave a temporarily tinted, sun-kissed glow.

How to use an orange serum without staining: In order to apply your orange so that it absorbs into your skin more quickly, we recommend spraying a couple spritzes of a hydrosol, then applying the serum to a damp face. Spend a minute or two gently massaging it into your face, working it in.

How to incorporate "liquid gold" into your daily ritual

Seabuckthorn, especially when used in combination with other antioxidant-rich ingredients, can be a daily tool for creating a healthy skin barrier. As we talked about in our post all about the circadian rhythm and why it is important for your skin, your skin actually makes antioxidants during the day as a natural form of protection against environmental stressors.

We love to use this oil at night when the body is most focused on repair and restoration. That potent boost of antioxidants and vitamins is so powerful to help re-hydrate the skin barrier and soothe any inflammation from the day. Our Artemis Night Serum uses Seabuckthorn oil along side, Jojoba, rosehip, pomegranate, and frankincense that all combine to make a regenerative, antioxidant powerhouse.

If you want to know more about combining seabuckthorn into your daily ritual in a practical, easy way, check out this post about how to use our Artemis Night Serum and the Hera Face Balm together in one simple routine.

Will seabuckthorn oil stain my skin permanently?

No! Seabuckthorn oil will temporarily bring a vibrant glow to your skin, offering more of a “tint.” But you can expect the glow to to fade as it sinks into your skin throughout the day or the next time you wash your face.

Is seabuckthorn better than Retinol?

Seabuckthorn contains beta-carotene, which is a precursor to Vitamin A (Retinol). It is important to note that there is synthetic retinol (typically what you’ll see in skincare products). Naturally occurring retinol is a much gentler form of retinol, which usually means that it takes a little longer to see effects. But the benefit is that it is much more suitable for sensitive skin.

Can I use it on oily/acne-prone skin?

Yes. Seabuckthorn oil will actually help to balance the natural oils of your skin. It’s anti-inflammatory and soothing effects can help with acne breakouts, especially when used in combination with jojoba oil and frankincense.

Leave a comment
Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.